Programme 2018/19

Last revised: 19th Sep 2018

(D) = Deadline for photo submissions for the following week’s competition.
For digital images – emailed or given to the projectionist.
For Prints – a digital image plus the print given to Simon Farr.
(R) = Raffle.   (C) = Bring Camera.
Set Subjects: “Bird photography”, “Scapes” (e.g. Land/City/Sea) and “Windows, Corners & Doorways”

Location: Stock Lane, Ingatestone

Date Event Judge/Info
19 Oct (R) “Questions & Answers” – Bring your questions. 8pm Members
26 Oct (D) Talk – “City Scape & Night Photography”. 8pm Steve Hedges
2 Nov 2nd Club competition (M2)“Bird Photography”. 7.45pm Start Judge: Dave Wilcox
9 Nov (R) “Practical Laptop Night” – Colour popping & Monochrome conversions. 8pm Members
16 Nov Talk – “Our Photography, Work & Hobby”. 8pm Alison Jenkins
23 (D) (C) Practical – “Not too Still Life!” – Bring Camera. 8pm Members
30 Nov 3rd Club competition (M3)Open Subject. 7.45pm Start Judge: Paul Radden
7 Dec Club Meal Members & Partners
14 Dec Talk – TBC Chris Shepherd
21 Dec (R) Christmas Social. Bring photos, food, drink and friends All invited
28 Dec Christmas – No meeting
4 Jan New Years Day – No meeting
11 Jan (C) “Practical” – Creative Evening (Bring Camera). 8pm Tom O’Connor / Members
18 Jan (D) Talk – “Close up and Macro Nature photography”. 8pm Daniel Bridge
25 Jan 4th Club competition (M4)“Scapes”. 7.45pm Start Judge: Ken Payne
1 Feb (R) “Tom’s Secret Surprise”. 8pm Tom Smith
8 Feb Mill Camera Club – Visit Away trip. 8pm Tom Smith
15 Feb (D) “Out in a field” – Wire wool and flames! 8pm Simon Farr / Members
22 Feb 5th Club competition (M5)Open Subject. 7.45pm Start Judge: David Hall
1 Mar Talk – “Portraiture”. 8pm Carmel Jane
8 Mar (D) (R) “Practical Laptop Night” – Green channel sharpening and its advantages over unsharp mash. 8pm Members
15 Mar Natural History competition. (NH) 7.45pm Start Judge: Mike Fuller
22 Mar (C) “Practical” – Portraiture. What did we learn? (Bring Camera). 8pm Members
29 Mar “12 x 8 Night” – 12 people talk for 8 minutes on their favourite photographic subject. 8pm Members
5 Apr (D) (R) “The Art of Seeing”. 8pm Simon Hirst
12 6th Club competition (M6)“Windows, Corners & Doorways”. 7.45pm Start Judge: Alison Jenkins
19 Apr Good Friday – No meeting
26 Apr (D) Planning next years program – Bring your Thoughts & Ideas Members
3 May KO Competition (KO) Members
10 May (R) EAF Portfolio – See the best pics in East Anglia Members
17 May Prints and Digital Image of the Year Bring friends
24 May AGM & Annual Review / Prize giving All Members
31 May No meeting
Programme 2018/19ingatestonecc